Senate Bill 1231 (Six Drop Rule)
[…] Senate Bill 1231 (Six Drop Rule)

SB 1231 enacted by the Texas Legislature limits the number of classes a student may drop. Under section 51.907 of the Texas Education Code, “an institution of higher education may not permit a student to drop more than six courses, including any course a transfer student has dropped at another institution of higher education.” This statute was enacted by the State of Texas in spring 2007 and applies to students who enroll in a public institution of higher education as a first-time freshman in fall 2007 or later.